Beauty Dictionary: T for Triglyceride

Triglyceride may sound like a nasty chemical that shouldn't belong anywhere on your face, but we assure you, once you find out what it does for your skin, you're gonna be glad that it's in most of your skincare and makeup.

Beauty Dictionary: T for Triglyceride

Triglyceride is made up of a glycerol molecule and three chains of fatty acid attached to it. The most common triglyceride used in skincare, caprylic/capric triglyceride is derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It’s valued for its emollient properties, caprylic/capric triglyceride penetrates skin quickly to hydrate, while forming a protective layer to prevent moisture loss.

It also works as a dispensing agent to deliver ingredients like vitamins, pigments or active ingredients so that they are able to reach into the epidermis. Its oily texture means it’s able to thicken cosmetics and creams to aid in the spreading of the product. Another property of caprylic/capric triglyceride is that it’s colourless, odorless and resistant to oxidation, making it ideal for adding into cosmetics and skincare products.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride has also been tested to have low toxicity, and doesn’t cause irritation, even on skin near the eye, so those with sensitive skin needn’t worry too much about seeing caprylic/capric triglyceride in their skincare or makeup.

READ MORE:
This Unsung Skincare Hero Is The Most Versatile Item On Your Vanity Desk
Include This In Your Skincare Regimen If You’re Prone To Breakouts
5 Myths About Dry Skin