Witch hazel is a type of plant extract that acts as a natural astringent. It is particularly known to treat acne scars and reduce wrinkles. Extracted from the leaves and the bark of the North American Witch Hazel Shrub, witch hazel is also able to balance the skin’s oil production, making it more effective in reducing acne and pimple breakouts. While astringents can sometimes dry out the skin, witch hazel locks in the moisture to prevent water loss.
Witch hazel has various uses beyond beauty. It is widely known to prevent dandruff, while at the same time taming frizzy hair, a combination that is difficult to find a solution to. In addition, it can also be used on stretch marks and help in the fading of bruises and blemishes. You can use it to cleanse your skin or saturate a cotton pad and place it on the under-eye area to soothe puffy eyes. Witch hazel is also a popular ingredient when it comes to DIY beauty recipes, such as a natural deodorant.