Xylose is a form of sugar with water-binding properties when used in skincare products. It is a natural sweetener also known as wood sugar. It contains natural healing agents and has anti-bacterial properties, making it a well-rounded ingredient to include in your skincare routine.
It is also known to stimulate collagen production and generate production of new glycoaminoglycans (GAGs), which bind large quantities of water and fight against water loss. Xylose can be found in anti-wrinkle and moisture creams and is ideal especially for those who are concerned about skin dryness and fine lines.
Xylose also plays a crucial role in hair care products. It is a common ingredient found in heat protectant sprays. This form of sugar protects and coats the hair strand and disperses heat evenly throughout the hair. In addition, the hydra-sugar binds lock in moisture in the hair strands so hair strands don’t frizz up during heat styling.