Beauty Dictionary: J for Jojoba

Applying oil on oily skin might seem counter intuitive, but jojoba oil can help regulate sebum production to beat the shine.

Beauty Dictionary: J for Jojoba

Pronounced “ho-ho-ba”, this golden coloured liquid is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. With a texture similar to that of sebum produced naturally by our skin, jojoba oil offers excellent hydrating properties for dry skin. For those with oily skin due to hyperactive sebum glands, you can apply jojoba oil to parts of the skin to reduce sebum production. It sounds counter intuitive, but jojoba oil can regulate hyperactive sebaceous glands by “tricking” it into thinking that skin sufficiently moisturised, hence unnecessary to produce more sebum to hydrate skin.

Besides its texture, jojoba oil also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, containing loads of vitamins and minerals like vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium to support healthy skin.

Jojoba oil has multiple uses: rub some jojoba oil gently on the face to remove waterproof eyeliner, mascara and foundation easily, apply on lips and cuticles to soothe dryness, or even as a moisturiser to hydrate skin plagued by eczema and psoriasis.

READ MORE:
Look Out For This Ingredient In All Your Anti-Ageing Skincare
10 Moisturising Face Oils For Smooth Skin
5 Natural Oils To Use For Smoother Skin and Hair

 

Loading...